COLD LAKE – The Bonnyville & District 4-H Show and Sale was the perfect excuse to miss school or work for those who attended the full day event on June 2.
With some senior 4-H members showing their steers in their formal graduation outfits, the event had a little extra flair.
By the evening, the stands at the Cold Lake Exhibition Park were packed with parents, grandparents and community members ready to bid on some of the best beef the Lakeland has to offer. But before the sale got going, attendees had the chance to bid on three Connecting Communities auction items. In total, $1,550 was brought in and will be donated to the Bonnyville and Cold Lake food banks.
Bonnyville 4-H District Beef Show Winners 2023
Pen of five
First place – Beaver River Beef Club: Melody Brundige, Brett Babb, Hailey Lobe
Second place – Bonnyville 4-H Beef Club: Colton Mathes, Mya Janz, Shelbea Gamache
Third place – Ardmore 4-H Beef Club: Adley McMann, Stella Purdy, Isabella Cory
Junior judging
First place – Melody Brundige
Second place – Hudson Martindale
Intermediate judging
First place – Autumn Cory
Second place – Mya Janz
Senior Judging
First place – Hailey Lobe
Second place – Lily Brundige
Heifer
First place – Luke Brundige
Second place – Hudson Martindale
2 year cow/calf
First place – Melody Brundige
Second place – Adley McMann
3 year cow/calf
First place –Lily Brundige
Second place – Reed McMann
Supreme female
First place – Luke Brundige
Second place – Hudson Martindale
Rate of gain
First place – Brett Babb
Second place – Lane Babb
Senior grooming
First place –Hailey Lobe
Second place – Ashlyn Tkachuk
Senior showmanship
First place – Lily Brundige
Second place – Hailey Lobe
Intermediate grooming
First place – Isabella Duguid
Second place – Luke Brundige
Intermediate showmanship
First place – Luke Brundige
Second place – Isabella Duguid
Junior grooming
First place – Mia Adrian
Second place – Jesse Thiessen
Junior showmanship
First place – Melody Brundige
Second place – Hudson Martindale
Market steer
Grand Champion Market Steer - Brett Babb
Reserve Champion Market Steer - Isabella Duguid
Stall Display
First place – Ardmore 4-H Beef Club
Second place – Beaver River Beef 4-H Club
Third place – Bonnyville 4-H Beef Club
Cleaver Kids
Wyatt Adrian, Olli Schoch, Ryley Kardash, Rhett Thomson and Ryleigh Cooper.