Skip to content

Tree winners announced from Lac La Biche Festival of Trees

Sandra Fortier, Wes Mickey, Serena Cardinal, just some of tree raffle winners

The tree winners in this year's Lac La Biche Festival of Trees raffle were selected at a public draw on Sunday afternoon. Winners get the tree, decorations and all prizes associated with the tree. This year, Festival of Tree organizers had 60,000 raffle tickets printed for the draw. Tickets were sold - for a dollar apiece - in and around the community since November 11.

Winners viewed trees from last Thursday to Sunday at the Bold Center's Community Room. Raffle ticket collection boxes were available for each of the 66 trees on display this year.

Here are this year's tree raffle winners

 

             Tree Name                                      Winner

1          Birch Hill Interiors/Rustic Bean                 Brenda Bougie

2          Boheme House of Beauty                       Jackie Routhier

3          Booster Juice                                         Sandra Fortier

4          "Boston Pizza, Marczaks Ace Hardware"   Diane Petrowsky

5          Britton's Your Independent Grocer           Val Wolansky

6          Calnash Trucking                                   Rachel Feledichuk

7          Canadian Natural Resources                    Dean Bomersback

8          Community Learning                              Hayley Cyre

9          Cougar Fuels                                          Helen Broadbent

10        Counsellor Mondal                                 Crystal Loney

11        Edcon Power Tongs & Oilfield Services      Dominik Pankiewiez

12        Enbridge                                               Simone Bourque

13        Fortis Alberta                                         Chad Brownlie (Oakley)

14        Generations Eye Care                             Mary Jane Monalese

15        Goodfish Lake Business Corps.                 Richard Young

16        Healing a la Source                                 Julie Arsenault

17        Hope Haven Society                               Lorna Jacknife

18        Ironside Sales & Rentals                          Sally Ekeberg

19        JMS/Screenshot Computers                     Angie Schaub

20        Joyce Chiplin & Family                            Cheryl Gordan

21        Kinette Club of Lac La Biche                     Trista Tesolin

22        Kut N Kurl                                              Megan Clark

23        Lac La Biche 4-H                                     Bonnie Collinge

24        Lac La Biche IGA                                     Wes Mickey

25        Lac La Biche Mission                               Carol St Jean

26        Lac La Biche Museum                             Amy Janzen

27        LLB District Natural Gas Coop                  Alexandra Gregoire

28        "LLB Farmer's Market, LLB Ag Society       Billy"Carrie Lecuyer

29        LLB Firefighters Society/Santa's Helpers    Ashly Bennett & Elmer

30        LLB Gymnastics                                      Carl Kurppa

31        LLB Modern Wears                                 Michelle Ewaskiw

32        LLB Oilmen's Association                         David & Jenny Beniuk

33        LLB RCACC (Cadet Corps)                         Nancy Broadbent

34        LLB Rec. & Community Enhancement       George Wicker

35        LLB Regional Health Foundation               Colleen Blood

36        Lac La Biche Roofing                               J. Sturges

37        LLB Sporting Goods                                Jim Knight

38        Louis' Carwash Ltd.                                 Val Wolansky

39        Lucky Strike Bowling                               Corey Shukaliak

40        "Mayor & Council, Lac La Biche County"    Alison Travis

41        Multi Test                                              Dorothy Giacobbo

42        NE Corridor Victim Services                     Chloe Bortks

43        North Country Co-op                              Shirley Cardinal

44        Northern Lights Public Schools                 Sam Joncas

45        Optima Living Golden Sands Seniors         Kris Benson

46        Piquette Insurance /Cooperators             Elmer

47        Plamondon Community Quilters              Donahvir

48        Plam.Whitesands /LLB Massage Threrpy   Dawn Supernault

49        Portage College                                      Theresa Haumbachono

50        RE/MAX La Biche Realty                          Shelley Bertschi

51        Reminiscence                                        Debi Mischuk

52        Scentsy - Independent Rep                      Debbi Jean Cyre

53        Servus Credit Union                                Serena Cardinal

54        Shear FX                                                Nkya Gladue

55        "SMR Diesel Trucks, Savailin."                  Geri Skersvan

56        St. Catherine's Parish                              Dawn McCaskill

57        Stuart MacPherson Public Library             Cora Tagwna

58        Sunshine Promotions/Kingdom Cats         Elson Walker

59        Tarrabain Motors                                   Cole Gladue

60        Ted's Automotive                                   Kaylie Pelkey

61        The Print Shop                                       Tess Mazurek

62        Venture Home Hardware                         Jerry Mandalunes

63        Vertex Resource Services Ltd                   Carmen Semeniuk

64        Wolfe & Moon Market Inc.                      Darrell & Linda Littlechilds

65        Gail J. Broadbent Professional Corp          Tammy Gordey

66        Edge Energy Logistics                              Josh Sheppard



Rob McKinley

About the Author: Rob McKinley

Rob has been in the media, marketing and promotion business for 30 years, working in the public sector, as well as media outlets in major metropolitan markets, smaller rural communities and Indigenous-focused settings.
Read more



Comments