Skip to content

Racette Junior High passes out athletic awards

Racette Junior High School passed out athletic awards on June 16
Racette Athletes 2020
This year's Racette Junior High School Athletes of the Year are Sydni Fedoruk and Brennen Riopel.
ST. PAUL - While the cancellation of classes in mid-March put an early end to the athletic year for schools across the province, athletes from Racette Junior High School were still acknowledged for their hard work and efforts.
 
An online athletic awards ceremony was held on June 16, announcing this year's recipients.
 
Taking home this year's female and male Athlete of the Year awards were Brennen Riopel and Sydni Fedoruk.
 
Individual sport awards include:

Golf

Boys - MVP Jayden Blain; Heart Award Jeremy Boyko
Girls - MVP Sadey Smyl; Heart Award Sydni Fedoruk

Cross Country

MVP Awards - Brennen Riopel, Kaitlyn Foote, Ethan Loughran, Ava Corriveau
Heart Awards - Owen Siemers, Porter Dallaire, Liam Siemers, Wade Robinson, Xavier Jean, Sara Smyl, Kayley Gerlinsky, Addison Graling, Ryan Hannin, Nicholas Billo, Peyton DeMoissac, Ethan Noel, Maya Yakiwchuk, Katelyn Jeffery, Chloe Jean, Megan Pashko
 
Rising Stars - Carson Sales, Joseph Pilipchuk, Matthew Yakiwchuk, Mathew Zarowny, Natalie Leroux, Peter Yaremko, Will Hurtubise, Seth Duquette, Mia Lampron

Volleyball

Boys
MVP - Travis McGilvery; Best Teamwork - Nicholas Billo; Most Improved - Malcolm Dechaine; Heart and Hustle - Brennan Riopel
 
Jr. Boys
Rising Stars: Kaiden Gratton, Matthew Yakiwchuk, Hayden Kulczycki, Connor Blackburn, Ethan Loughran, Gavin Huser, Kaysen Young
 
Girls
MVP - Sydni Fedoruk; Most Improved - Eve Michaud; Heart - Brooklyne Zarowny, Nevaeh Morton, Kaitlyn Foote
Rising Stars: Addison Graling, Kayley Gerlinsky
 
Jr. Girls
Rising Stars: Annalise Morton, Ava Corriveau, Chloe Jean, Natalie Leroux, Oakland Labrie
Heart: Caydence Bohn, Dagne St. Arnault
Leadership: Alysa Jean
 

Basketball

Boys

Heart and Leadership - Mason Watt

Jr. Boys

Rising Stars: Matthew Yakiwchuk, Joseph Pilipchuk, Will Hurtubise, Carl Felix, Anicio Alvarez, Roy Munoz

Girls

MVP - Anya Martin; Heart - Nevaeh Morton; Most Improved - Tirion Giant

Jr. Girls

Rising Stars: Annalise Morton, Natalie Leroux, Courtney Robinson

Heart - Kylin Gratton; Most Improved - Arielle Billo

Curling

Boys

MVP - Jacob Jean

Heart - Jayden Blain

Most Improved - David Lampron

Notable Recognition - Ethan Noel

Rising Star - Matthew Yakiwchuk

Girls

MVP - Emily Yaremko

Heart - Ella Boucher

Most Improved - Sara Smyl

Notable Recognition - Katelyn Pawlyk

Rising Star - Oakland Labrie

 




Comments