Skip to content

Track and field athletes finish big at zone championship

On Wednesday, 436 student athletes made their way to Bonnyville’s Ray Scott Athletic Park and Walsh Field to compete in the first NEASAA Track and Field Zone Championships since 2019. 

LAKELAND – The Ray Scott Athletic Park and Walsh Field in Bonnyville was buzzing with activity as 436 student athletes arrived from across the region to take part in the Northeast Alberta Schools’ Athletic Associations (NEASAA) Track and Field Zone Championship on May 25. 

Qualifying athletes arrived from 36 schools to take part in numerous track and field events - from hurdles to javelin, to 100-meter dashes and relay races. 

“It was such a great day seeing coaches and athletes from all over the northeast zone come together and put on an amazing event,” said Elizabethann Switzer, teacher and event coordinator. 

“The meet ran smoothly, and we couldn't have done it without the help of all of the athletic directors, coaches, athletes, parents and volunteers.” 

Switzer added that a large part of the event's success was thanks to the Lakeland Yellowjackets Athletic Club and local teacher Larry Godziuk who helped organize all the equipment and ran the track timing system for the district and zone meets. 

Medal counts 

Taking home the most hardware at the NEASAA Zone Championship was St. Paul Regional High School’s (SPRHS) athletes. Students from St. Paul earned 24 gold medals, nine silver and nine bronze, for a combined total of 42 event medals. 

Student athletes from Cold Lake High School (CLHS) received the second largest number of medals. Combined, athletes received 13 gold medals, 15 silver and seven bronze medals. 

Glendon School’s students earned the third highest volume of medals with athletes taking home six gold and silver medals, and eight bronze medals. 

Winners of 1A School Banners 

The first-place banner for Track and Field 1A Zones, based on the accumulated points from the school’s athletes' event results, was awarded to Glendon School. Glendon athletes achieved an accumulated 515 points. 

St. Mary's Catholic School from Vegreville received the second place 1A banner with 458 points, while FG Miller High School from Elk Point took third place with 349.5 points.  

2A School Banners 

In the 2A school category, Kitscoty High School took first place with an accumulated 388.5 points. École Notre Dame High School (NDHS) from Bonnyville received the 2A second place banner with 377.50 points. 

J.R. Robson High School from Vermilion was awarded the third place banner with an accumulated 258 points. 

Winners of 3A School Banners 

Combined team scores in the 3A school category resulted in SPRHS receiving the first place banner for track and field zones. St. Paul athletes achieved an accumulated 1,170 points. 

CLHS followed in second place with 643.5 points. 

Receiving the third place banner was Holy Trinity Catholic High School from Fort McMurray after their athletes secured a combined 603.5 points. 

Provincials 

The top two athletes in each category will move on to the provincial track meet in Medicine Hat taking place June 3-4. If one of the top two athletes is unable to compete for any reason, the runner up in each category will attend and represent the NEASAA zone. 

There are roughly 110 individual events being held at provincials. 

Junior Girls top results 

Girls Junior 100 Meter Dash - Jordyn Skarsen, NDHS 

Girls Junior 200 Meter Dash - Jordyn Skarsen, NDHS 

Girls Junior 400 Meter Dash - Kaitlyn Foote, SPRHS 

Girls Junior 800 Meter Run - Kaitlyn Foote, SPRHS 

Girls Junior 1,500 Meter Run - Norah Horsely, Holy Trinity FM 

Girls Junior 3,000 Meter Run - Meredith Pratt, Holy Trinity FM  

Girls Junior 80 Meter Hurdles 76 cm - Kylee Lotoski, SPRHS 

Girls Junior 4x100 Meter Relay – Grace Burton, Neemat Abdulsalam, Kylee Lotoski, SPRHS, Jordyn Skarsen, NDHS 

Girls Junior High Jump - Kennedy Carter, BCHS 

Girls Junior Pole Vault - Jordyn Skarsen, NDHS 

Girls Junior Long Jump - Rylee Warawa, FG Miller High  

Girls Junior Triple Jump - Kennedy Carter, BCHS 

Girls Junior Shot Put 3kg - Jillian Stevenson, Dewberry 

Girls Junior Discus Throw 1kg - Zoe MacLellan, NDHS 

Girls Junior Javelin Throw 500g - Ava Pinch, CLHS 

Intermediate Girls top results 

Girls Intermediate 100 Meter Dash - Kayla Mangatal, SPRHS 

Girls Intermediate 200 Meter Dash - Kayla Mangatal, SPRHS 

Girls Intermediate 400 Meter Dash - Chloe Gauthier-Schaub, JAWS 

Girls Intermediate 800 Meter Run - Chloe Gauthier-Schaub, JAWS 

Girls Intermediate 1,500 Meter Run - Kiera Thomas, École McTavish 

Girls Intermediate 3,000 Meter Run - Kiera Thomas, École McTavish 

Girls Intermediate 80 Meter Hurdles 76 cm - Sarah Meyer, JAWS 

Girls Intermediate 4x100 Meter Relay - Kayla Stelmaschuk, Zoenella Herath, Shyla Jenkins, Chloe Gauthier-Schaub, District 2 

Girls Intermediate High Jump - Alex Polishuk, J.R. Robson High 

Girls Intermediate Pole Vault - Isabelle Janz, Glendon 

Girls Intermediate Long Jump - Kayla Mangatal, SPRHS 

Girls Intermediate Triple Jump - Kayla Mangatal, SPRHS 

Girls Intermediate Shot Put 3kg - Alexa Severin, Kitscoty 

Girls Intermediate Discus Throw 1kg - Kayla Stelmaschuk, Kitscoty 

Girls Intermediate Javelin Throw 500g - Reyne Hoare, St. Jerome 

Senior Girls top results 

Girls Senior 100 Meter Dash - Brittney Cole, SPRHS 

Girls Senior 200 Meter Dash - Dorielle Amyotte, Ecole Beaux Lacs 

Girls Senior 400 Meter Dash - Ella Dole, CLHS 

Girls Senior 800 Meter Run - Nicole Nilsson, Marwayne Jubilee 

Girls Senior 1,500 Meter Run - Nicole Nilsson, Marwayne Jubilee 

Girls Senior 3,000 Meter Run - Nicole Nilsson, Marwayne Jubilee 

Girls Senior 80 Meter Hurdles 84cm - Abbie Mykytuk, Holy Rosary 

Girls Senior 4x100 Meter Relay -  Brittney Cole, Jessie Kurek, Emma Jean, SPRHS 

Girls Senior High Jump - Piper Babcock, FG Miller 

Girls Senior Pole Vault - Sabrina Pricope, BCHS 

Girls Senior Long Jump - Isla Rose Hensen, CLHS 

Girls Senior Triple Jump - Isla Rose Hensen, CLHS 

Girls Senior Shot Put 4kg - Elizabeth Janz, École Mallaig 

Girls Senior Discus Throw 1kg - Jordan DeBoer, Two Hills 

Girls Senior Javelin Throw 600g - Lexis Ouellette, SPRHS 

Girls Open 

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 76 cm, Open - Caitlyn Quinton, SPRHS 

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Open - Madi Dunlop, Kammi Feland, Grace Burton, Bree Seguin, SPRHS 

Girls 100 Meter Dash Open Outdoor Pentathlon - Alyssa Bernier, École Beaux Lacs 

Girls 800 Meter Run Open Outdoor Pentathlon - Alyssa Bernier, École Beaux Lacs 

Girls High Jump Open Outdoor Pentathlon - Alyssa Bernier, École Beaux Lacs 

Girls Long Jump Open Outdoor Pentathlon - Alyssa Bernier, École Beaux Lacs 

Girls Shot Put 4kg Open Outdoor Pentathlon - Alyssa Bernier, École Beaux Lacs 

Girls Outdoor Pentathlon Open Open - Alyssa Bernier, École Beaux Lacs 

Girls 100 Meter Dash Open Intelle Ambulatory Open intellectual - Kayla Lavallee, Assumption 

Girls 200 Meter Dash Ambulatory Ambulatory Open intellectual - Kayla Lavallee, Assumption 

Girls Shot Put Amb/ID 3kg Ambulatory Open intellectual - Kayla Lavallee, Assumption 

Girls 14-19 Shot Put Amb/ID 3kg Ambulatory Open Ambulatory -  Kennedy Reid, NDHS 

Junior Boys top results 

Boys Junior 100 Meter Dash - Kayden Jenkins, Holy Trinity FM 

Boys Junior 200 Meter Dash - Henri Motche, Holy Rosary 

Boys Junior 400 Meter Dash - Atley Chachula, NDHS 

Boys Junior 800 Meter Run - Jack Nichol, CLHS 

Boys Junior 1,500 Meter Run - Jack Nichol, CLHS 

Boys Junior 3,000 Meter Run -  Kaden Abbott, Kitscoty 

Boys Junior 100 Meter Hurdles 84cm - Zachary Quinton, SPRHS 

Boys Junior 4x100 Meter Relay - Henri Motche, Nixon Villeneuve, Josh Beaudette, Brett Saville, District 2 

Boys Junior High Jump - Jack Nichol, CLHS 

Boys Junior Pole Vault - Rhett Hiron, Glendon 

Boys Junior Long Jump - Zachary Quinton, SPRHS 

Boys Junior Triple Jump - Lucius Plamondon, École Beausejour 

Boys Junior Shot Put 5kg - Brian Clark, SPRHS 

Boys Junior Discus Throw 1.5kg - Aaron Mills, Vegreville Comp. 

Boys Junior Javelin Throw 700g - Dawson Toma, Two Hills 

Intermediate Boys top results 

Boys Intermediate 100 Meter Dash - Elkan Ekhator, Holy Rosary 

Boys Intermediate 200 Meter Dash Intermediate - Seth Boulton, Father P. Mercredi 

Boys Intermediate 400 Meter Dash Intermediate - Aiden Pilgrim, École McTavish 

Boys Intermediate 800 Meter Run Intermediate - Kobe Warawa, FG Miller 

Boys Intermediate 1,500 Meter Run Intermediate - Eli Crowe, J.R. Robson 

Boys Intermediate 3000 Meter Run - Eli Crowe, J.R. Robson 

Boys Intermediate 100 Meter Hurdles 84 cm - Cole Stahn, CLHS 

Boys Intermediate 4x100 Meter Relay - Francis Adebayo, Kaleb Boettcher, Zackaria Pitcher-Lumley, Connor Nakonechny, District 1 

Boys Intermediate High Jump - Dalton Doonanco, Glendon 

Boys Intermediate Pole Vault - Dalton Doonanco, Glendon 

Boys Intermediate Long Jump - Mathew Rees, Holy Trinity FM 

Boys Intermediate Triple Jump - Dalton Doonanco, Glendon 

Boys Intermediate Shot Put 5kg - Zack Labiuk, Kitscoty 

Boys Intermediate Discus Throw 1.5kg - Caden Anderson, EH Walter High 

Boys Intermediate Javelin Throw 700g - Eric Hurtubise, Gilbertine Insitute  

Senior Boys top results 

Boys Senior 100 Meter Dash - Brandon MacIntyre, École McTavish 

Boys Senior 200 Meter Dash - Brandon MacIntyre, École McTavish 

Boys Senior 400 Meter Dash - Astin Hollingshead, CLHS 

Boys Senior 800 Meter Run - Astin Hollingshead, CLHS 

Boys Senior 1,500 Meter Run - Grayson Crawford, Kitscoty 

Boys Senior 3,000 Meter Run - Grayson Crawford, Kitscoty 

Boys Senior 100 Meter Hurdles 91cm - Dillon Driedger, BCHS 

Boys Senior 4x100 Meter Relay - Joshua Mania, Dwayne Morris, Jared Rennie, Dylan Driedger, CLHS 

Boys Senior High Jump - Tyler Foote, SPRHS 

Boys Senior Pole Vault - Jayman Chitura, Glendon 

Boys Senior Long Jump - Levi Nelson, École Mallaig  

Boys Senior Triple Jump - Chase Maksymic, JAWS 

Boys Senior Shot Put 6kg - Krayghan Gratton, SPRHS 

Boys Senior Discus Throw 1.75kg - Chase Maksymic, JAWS 

Boys Senior Javelin Throw 800g - Tyler Foote, SPRHS 

Boys Open 

Boys Open 300 Meter Hurdles 84 cm - Wyatt Faynor, SPRHS 

Boys Open 4x400 Meter Relay - Bryce Harrison, Astin Hollingshead, Landen Farris, Colby Havener, CLHS 

Boys Open 100 Meter Dash Outdoor Pentathlon - Elkan Ekhator, Holy Rosary  

Boys 400 Meter Dash Athlete Open Heptathlon - Landon Fallscheer, CLHS 

Boys 400 Meter Dash Partner Open Heptathlon - Landon Fallscheer, CLHS 

Boys 800 Meter Dash Open Outdoor Pentathlon - Elkan Ekhator, Holy Rosary 

Boys High Jump Open Outdoor Pentathlon - Dawson Walker, CLHS 

Boys Long Jump Athlete Open Heptathlon - Landon Fallscheer, CLHS 

Boys Long Jump Partner Open Heptathlon - Landon Fallscheer, CLHS 

Boys Long Jump Open Outdoor Pentathlon - Elkan Ekhator, Holy Rosary 

Boys Shot Put 6 kg Open Outdoor Pentathlon - Seth Grundner, CLHS 

Boys Javelin Throw 500g Open Heptathlon - Landon Fallscheer, CLHS 

Boys Javelin Throw Open Heptathlon - Kyle Lobb, CLHS 

Boys Heptathlon Open Unified Open - Landon Fallscheer, CLHS 

Boys Outdoor Pentathlon Open Open - Elkan Ekhator, Holy Rosary 

Boys 100 Meter Dash Open Intelle Ambulatory Open intellectual - Shawn Lysons, SPRHS 

Boys 200 Meter Dash Ambulatory Ambulatory Open intellectual - Shawn Lysons, SPRHS 

Boys Shot Put Amb/ID 4kg Ambulatory Open intellectual - Shawn Lysons, SPRHS 

Mixed 4x400 Meter Relay Open - Nicolas Beaudoin, Kaitlyn Foote, Caitlyn Quinton, Brennan Riopel, SPRHS 



Jazmin Tremblay

About the Author: Jazmin Tremblay

Jazmin completed a minor in journalism at Hanze University in the Netherlands and completed her Communication Studies degree from MacEwan University with a major in journalism.
Read more



Comments